Need to update the information on this page?

Contact us at here

About Us

Archdiocese of Southwark

Address

Archdiocese of Southwark, Archbishop`s House, Southwark, London, SE1 6HX

People

Most Rev Peter Smith - Archbishop
Rt Rev Paul Hendricks - Auxiliary Bishop
Fr John Hine - Auxiliary Bishop
Rt Rev Patrick Lynch - Auxiliary Bishop
Mgr Matthew Dickens - Vicar General
Fr Paul Mason - Episcopal Vicar (for Kent)
Ms Yvonne Ypale - Education Officer
Dr Anne Bamford - Director, Diocesan Education Commission
Fr Stephen Langridge - Vocations Director
Rev Canon Martin Lee - Diocesan Finance Secretary
Fr Philip Glandfield - Diocesan Communications Officer
Most Rev Michael Bowen - Archbishop Emeritus
Most Rev Kevin McDonald - Archbishop Emeritus

Retired People:

Rt Rev Howard Tripp - Retired Auxiliary Bishop

Contact

AddressArchbishop`s House
150 St George`s Road
Southwark
London
SE1 6HX
Phone 020 7928 5592
Fax 020 7928 7833
Click here to email Archdiocese of Southwark
www.rcsouthwark.co.uk

Parishes

Metropolitan Cathedral of St George, SOUTHWARK, SE1
St Patrick, WATERLOO, SE1
SS Benetís & John Fisher Catholic Church, ABBEY WOOD-ST BENET`S , SE2
St David, ABBEY WOOD-ST DAVID`S, SE2
St John Fisher, KIDBROOKE, SE3
Our Lady Help of Christians, BLACKHEATH VILLAGE, SE3
St Mary Magdalen, BROCKLEY, SE4
Sacred Heart, CAMBERWELL, SE5
Holy Cross, CATFORD, SE6
The Annunciation and St Augustine, BECKENHAM HILL and BELLINGHAM , SE6
Our Lady of Grace, CHARLTON, SE7
The Assumption, DEPTFORD, SE8
Christ Church, ELTHAM, SE9
Our Lady Help of Christians, MOTTINGHAM, SE9
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More, ELTHAM WELL HALL, SE9
Our Ladye Star of the Sea, GREENWICH, SE10
St Joseph, EAST GREENWICH, SE10
St Anne, VAUXHALL, SE11
Our Lady of Lourdes, LEE, SE12
St Saviour, LEWISHAM, SE13
Sts Simon and Jude, STREATHAM HILL, SW2
Corpus Christi, BRIXTON HILL, SW2
St Francis of Sales and St Gertrude, STOCKWELL, SW4
Our Immaculate Lady of Victories, CLAPHAM, SW4
Our Lady of Mount Carmel and St Joseph, BATTERSEA PARK, SW8
Our Lady of the Rosary, BRIXTON, SW9
Holy Redeemer - Italian Mission, ITALIAN MISSION, SW9
St Vincent de Paul, CLAPHAM COMMON, SW11
The Sacred Heart, BATTERSEA (West), SW11
St Bede, CLAPHAM PARK, SW12
Church of the Holy Ghost, BALHAM, SW12
St Osmund, BARNES, SW13
St Mary Magdalen, MORTLAKE, SW14
St Joseph, ROEHAMPTON, SW15
Our Lady of Pity and St Simon Stock, PUTNEY, SW15
St Joseph, BROMLEY, BR1
The Good Shepherd, DOWNHAM, BR1
Our Lady of the Rosary, HAYES, BR2
St Swithin, BROMLEY COMMON, BR2
St Edmund of Canterbury, BECKENHAM, BR3
St Mark, WEST WICKHAM, BR4
St James, PETTS WOOD, BR5
Good Shepherd, NEW ADDINGTON, CR0
Our Lady of Reparation (St Mary`s), WEST CROYDON, CR0
St Dominic, WADDON, CR0
Our Lady of the Annunciation, ADDISCOMBE, CR0
St Gertrude, SOUTH CROYDON, CR2
St Columba, SELSDON, CR2
The Holy Family, SANDERSTEAD, CR2
St Thomas of Canterbury, CANTERBURY, CT1
St Finbarr, AYLESHAM, CT3
St Dunstan, HERSDEN, CT3
Our Lady Immaculate, WHITSTABLE, CT5
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, HERNE BAY, CT6
Our Lady and St Benedict, BIRCHINGTON, CT7
St Peter, WESTGATE-ON-SEA, CT8
Sts Austin and Gregory, MARGATE, CT9
St Anne, CLIFTONVILLE, CT9
St Anselm, DARTFORD, DA1
St Mary of the Crays, CRAYFORD, DA1
St Vincent, DARTFORD-ST VINCENT`S, DA1
Oratory of St Francis de Sales, HARTLEY, DA3
St John Fisher, BEXLEY
St John Vianney, BEXLEYHEATH, DA6
St Thomas More, BOSTALL PARK, DA7
Our Lady of the Angels, ERITH
St Raphael, SURBITON, KT1
St Pius X, NORBITON, KT1
St Agatha, KINGSTON, KT2
St Ann, KINGSTON HILL, KT2
St John Fisher, ROCHESTER, ME1
English Martyrs, STROOD, ME2
St Michael the Archangel, CHATHAM, ME4
St Simon of England, WALDERSLADE
Our Lady of Gillingham, GILLINGHAM, ME7
St Thomas of Canterbury, RAINHAM, ME8
St Augustine of Canterbury, PARKWOOD and WIGMORE, ME8
Holy Family, SUTTON GREEN, SM1
Our Lady of the Rosary, SUTTON, SM1
St Christopher, CHEAM, SM3
St Cecilia, NORTH CHEAM, SM3
St Augustine, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, TN1
St Dunstan, SOUTHBOROUGH, TN4
St Lawrence, EDENBRIDGE, TN8
Corpus Christi, TONBRIDGE, TN9
St Justus, PADDOCK WOOD, TN12
St Thomas of Canterbury, SEVENOAKS, TN13
St John the Baptist, WESTERHAM, TN16
Our Lady of Loreto and St Winefride, KEW GARDENS, TW9
Our Lady Queen of Peace, EAST SHEEN, TW10
Our Lady of Sorrows, PECKHAM, SE15
St Thomas the Apostle, NUNHEAD, SE15
St James the Great, PECKHAM RYE, SE15
St Gertrude, BERMONDSEY SOUTH, SE16
St Peter and the Guardian Angels, ROTHERHITHE, SE16
Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, SURREY DOCKS, SE16
English Martyrs, WALWORTH, SE17
St Wilfrid, KENNINGTON PARK, SE17
St Patrick, PLUMSTEAD, SE18
The Holy Cross, PLUMSTEAD COMMON, SE18
St Joseph, SHOOTER`S HILL, SE18
St Peter the Apostle, WOOLWICH, SE18
The Faithful Virgin, UPPER NORWOOD, SE19
St Margaret Clitherow, DULWICH WOOD PARK, SE19
St Anthony of Padua, ANERLEY, SE20
St Thomas More, DULWICH, SE22
St William of York, FOREST HILL, SE23
Sts Philip and James, HERNE HILL, SE24
St Chad, SOUTH NORWOOD, SE25
Church of the Resurrection of Our Lord, SYDENHAM KIRKDALE, SE26
St Matthew, WEST NORWOOD, SE27
St Paul, THAMESMEAD CENTRAL, SE28
St Bartholomew, NORBURY, SW16
The English Martyrs, STREATHAM, SW16
St Anselm, TOOTING BEC, SW17
Our Lady of the Assumption, TOOTING (LINKS ROAD), SW17
St Boniface, TOOTING, SW17
St Thomas a Becket, WANDSWORTH, SW18
St Mary Magdalen, WANDSWORTH EAST HILL, SW18
St Gregory, EARLSFIELD, SW18
St Winefride, WIMBLEDON (SOUTH), SW19
St Joseph, COLLIERS WOOD, SW19
Sacred Heart, WIMBLEDON, SW19
Our Lady and St Peter, WIMBLEDON COMMON, SW19
Christ the King, WIMBLEDON PARK , SW19
St John Fisher, MERTON, SW20
Our Lady of the Crays, ST MARY AND ST PAUL`S CRAY
St Michael and All Angels, FARNBOROUGH
Holy Innocents, ORPINGTON
St Mary, CHISLEHURST, BR7
St Patrick, CHISLEHURST WEST, BR7
Church of the Apostles, SWANLEY, BR8
St Michael, POLLARDS HILL, CR4
Sts Peter and Paul, MITCHAM, CR4
St Mary Help of Christians, OLD COULSDON, CR5
St Aidan, COULSDON, CR5
St Andrew, THORNTON HEATH
St John the Baptist, PURLEY, CR8
Our Lady Star of the Sea, BROADSTAIRS, CT10
Sts Ethelbert and Gertrude, RAMSGATE AND MINSTER, CT11
St Thomas of Canterbury, DEAL, CT14
St John the Evangelist, MONGEHAM and SANDWICH, CT14
St Paul, DOVER, CT16
Our Lady of Dover, BUCKLAND, CT16
Our Lady and St Joseph, Folkestone
The Virgin Mother of Good Counsel, HYTHE, CT21
Our Lady of the Assumption, NORTHFLEET, DA11
St John the Evangelist, GRAVESEND, DA12
St Paul, MEOPHAM, DA13
St Lawrence of Canterbury, SIDCUP, DA15
Our Lady of the Rosary, BLACKFEN, DA15
St Stephen, WELLING, DA16
St John Fisher, THAMESMEAD SOUTH, DA18
St Joseph, NEW MALDEN, KT3
St Matthias, WORCESTER PARK, KT4
Our Lady Immaculate, TOLWORTH, KT6
St Catherine of Siena, CHESSINGTON and HOOK, KT9
The Sacred Heart, SITTINGBOURNE, ME10
St Henry and St Elizabeth, SHEPPEY, ME12
Our Lady of Mount Carmel, FAVERSHAM, ME13
St Francis, MAIDSTONE, ME14
St Peter, BEARSTED and HARRIETSHAM, ME15
Holy Family, MAIDSTONE SOUTH, ME15
St Thomas More, WEST MALLING, ME19
St Teresa of the Child Jesus, MORDEN, SM4
Holy Cross, CARSHALTON, SM5
St Margaret, CARSHALTON BEECHES, SM5
St Elphege, WALLINGTON, SM6
St Theresa of the Infant Jesus, BIGGIN HILL, TN16
Sacred Heart, GOUDHURST, TN17
St Theodore, CRANBROOK, TN17
St Simon Stock, ASHFORD SOUTH, TN23
St Teresa, ASHFORD, TN24
St Andrew, TENTERDEN
St Elizabeth, RICHMOND, TW10
St Thomas Aquinas, HAM
Our Lady and St Philip Neri, Sydenham
ALL HALLOWS, Strood
St. Theresa of Avila, ASHFORD
St. Simon of England, Ashford
Shrine of Our Lady & St. Simon Stock, Aylesford
St. Finbarr, Nr.Canterbury
St Oliver Plunkett, Balham
Polish Church of Christ the King, Balham
See MAIDSTONE - 4, BARMING
Good Shepherd, BEARSTED
See CRANBROOK - 3, BENENDEN
Served from ASHFORD - 2, BETHERSDEN
See BROMLEY, BICKLEY
Served from SEVENOAKS, BOROUGH GREEN
See SEVENOAKS, BRANDS HATCH
St. Paulinus, chatham
The Sacred Heart, CHATHAM
St. Joseph (served from WHITSTABLE), CHESTFIELD
St. Mary, chiselhurst
Convent of Good Shepherd, CRANBROOK - 2
Benenden Catholic Chapel (served from CRANBROOK - 1), CRANBROOK - 3
St. Monica (served from Hythe), dymchurch
St. Bernadette (served from ELTHAM - 1), eltham
St. Joseph, Erith
Our Lady of the Holy Apostles, Eythorne
St. Katherine`s Chapel, Gravesend
St. Peter`s Chapel (served from Tonbridge), Hadlow
See BEARSTED, Harrietsham
St. Barnabas, Hawkhurst
Convent of St. Anne, Hersden
St. Joseph Hall, Hersden
Holy Family (served from Strood), Hoo
All Sts, Horsmonden
Holy Child Jesus, Isle of Grain
See BUCKLAND & ST. MARGARET`S BAY, Kearsney
St. Katherine`s [C of E, Knockholt
See WATERLOO, LAMBETH
Served from SHEERNESS, LEYSDOWN
St. Augustine`s Hall (served from HYTHE), LITTLESTONE & NEW ROMNEY
See WALDERSLADE, LORDSWOOD
St. Martin of Tours (served from HYTHE), LYDD
Preston Hall, Maidstone
St. Mary the Virgin [C of E (served from MAIDSTONE - 1), MAIDSTONE - 3
St. Thomas of Canterbury, Maidstone
Immaculate Heart of Mary, Minster
St. Mildred, Minster
See MAIDSTONE - 3, Maidstone
See HARTLEY, NEW ASH GREEN
All Sts, New Eltham
St. Clement, NOrthfleet
See TENTERDEN, NORTHIAM
St. Chad, Norwood
Polish Church of the Merciful Jesus, Norwood
See CHATHAM - 2, Old Brompton
Holy Trinity (served from SEVENOAKS), Otford
St. Justus, Paddock Wood
St. Augustine of Canterbury, PARKWOOD & WIGMORE
St. Anselm`s Chapel (served from PADDOCK WOOD), Pembury
St. John the Evangelist, Putney
St Augustine`s Abbey, Ramsgate
St Benedict, Ramsgate
See NEW MALDEN, RAYNES PARK
Served from TUNBRIDGE WELLS, RUSTHALL
See BUCKLAND & ST. MARGARET`S BAY, ST. MARGARET`S-AT-CLIFFE
St. Joseph, Orpington
SS Peter & Paul, Orpington
St. Andrew, Sandwich
See GRAVESEND, SHORNE
St. Joseph (served from ERITH - 1), Slade Green
See WEST MALLING, SNODLAND
St. George (served from DARTFORD), SOUTH DARENTH
See CRANBROOK - 2, STAPLEHURST
See HERSDEN, STURRY
St. Justus (served from STROOD), Temple Farm
Methodist Church (served from FAVERSHAM), Teynham
St. John Fisher, Thamesmead
St. Joseph`s, Tunbridge Wells
See RAINHAM - 2, TWYDALL
St. Benedict (served from WALDERSLADE - 1), Walderslade
St. Paul`s Ecumenical Church, Wallington
Sacred Heart Chapel (served from DEAL), WALMER
Community Centre (served from SHEERNESS), WARDEN BAY
St. Edward the Confessor (served from SEVENOAKS), Weald
St. Bernadette`s (served from SEVENOAKS), WEST KINGDOWN
St. Joseph, Whitstable
St. Catherine Labouré, Woolwich
Our Lady of Dover, BUCKLAND & ST. MARGARET`S BAY
St. Mary`s, CHISLEHURST
St. Patrick`s, CHISLEHURST
St. Thomas More, BEXLEYHEATH
Immaculate Conception, Bermondsey
St. Gertrude`s, Rotherhithe
Church of the Resurrection, West Norwood
Corpus Christi,
St. Francis of Sales,
Precious Blood, BOROUGH, SE1
The Most Holy Trinity, BERMONDSEY: DOCKHEAD, SE1
Our Lady of La Salette and St Joseph, BERMONDSEY: MELIOR STREET, SE1

Groups

Commission for Schools and Colleges - Education/Schools